Governor Profiles

June D M Little – Chair of Governors

Foundation Governor – Appointed by the Bishop of Clifton

Term of office – four years (August 2014 – August 2018)

Committees – Steering/ Finance & Resources/Learning & Standards/Ethos & Admissions

Governor Responsibility – RE

National Leader of Governance – March 2015

I retired as an HR Consultant having owned my own company specialising in mergers and acquisitions. I have held various positions over the last ten years including HR Director, Programme Director and Lead Consultant on major change programmes. Most of my experience has been in the financial sector but I have also worked in the Utilities and IT world. Within the Education sector I was elected to the Chair of Governors in September 2010.

 

Margaret Arthur

Foundation Governor – Appointed by the Bishop of Clifton

Term of Office – four years (June 2014 – June 2018)

Chair of Ethos & Admissions Committee

Committees – Steering/ Finance & Resources

Governor Responsibility – Link Governor (ensuring the Governors have received the appropriate training to carry out their role)

I joined the Governors at St Thomas More Catholic Primary when a new governing body was being formed in 2010.

 

John O’Connor

Foundation Governor – Appointed by the Bishop of Clifton

Term of Office – four years (July 2015 – June 2019)

Chair of Learning & Standards (pending)

Committee – Steering

Governor Responsibility – Literacy & Numeracy

A recently retired senior school teacher of English, I have also taught some history, Religious Studies and Philosophy. I have run the Critical Thinking and General Studies programmes in Sixth Forms, arranged outside speaker programmes and prepared students for university application. With an extensive knowledge of the UCAS process, I have also written references for many university and college applicants. My continuing academic interests include the multi-disciplinary area of Reconciliation and Peace building.

 

Jenny Cooper

Foundation Governor – Appointed by the Bishop of Clifton

Term of Office – four years (March 2017 – February 2021)

Committees – Ethos & Admissions/Learning & Standards

Governor Responsibility – Child Protection & Looked after Children Safeguarding /SEND

I am a registered nurse (learning disability) and since qualifying have worked within children’s hospice services. I currently work for the James Hopkins Trust providing nursing respite for children with complex disabilities, life limiting or life threatening conditions. I have two children within the school. I wanted to become a Governor as I believe strongly in the value of education not just for my own children but for all children.

 

John Heaney – Vice Chair of Governors

Foundation Governor – Appointed by the Bishop of Clifton

Term of Office – four years (April 2017 – March 2021)

Committee – Learning & Standards, Finance & Resources

Governor Responsibility – Gifted & Talented/School Council Liaison

With an historical connection with St Thomas More, I am now semi-retired, having worked for Automobile Association, now driving for 2 or 3 days each week. I am involved with the School Council and try and attend the weekly meetings to try and facilitate the children’s ideas becoming reality wherever possible.

 

Cathy Hipkiss

Foundation Governor – Appointed by the Bishop of Clifton

Term of Office – four years (April 2016 – April 2020)

Committee – Finance & Resources

Governor Responsibility – Humanities

After a career in HR across a number of industries I am now a career coach helping people from a wide range of roles and sectors to discover what they want to do, what they need to consider and the steps they need to take to fulfil their career aspirations. I hope that my HR and coaching experience will prove useful within the school.

 

Olan Hodnett

Foundation Governor – Appointed by the Bishop of Clifton

Term of Office – Four Years (January 2017 – December 2020)

Committee – Finance & Resources

Governor Responsibility – Health & Safety

 

Father David Mills

Associate Governor appointed by the Governing Body – Terms of Office July 2016 to June 2020

Committee – Ethos & Admissions

Governor Responsibility – Ethos & RE

 

Helen Peace

Associate Governor appointed by the Governing Body – Term of Office January 2017 to January 2018

Committee – Finance & Resources

Governor Responsibility – Finance & Budgets

 

Audrey Beeson

Parent Governor Term of Office – Four Years (January 2017 – December 2020)

Committee – Ethos & Admissions

Governor Responsibility – TBC

I am a mother of three children, two of whom attend St Thomas More. I am self employed seamstress so I try to be available for my children as much as possible. I have an active part in the school as chair of the Friends of St Thomas More Catholic Primary School. I hope to bring my knowledge, experience and views to the governing body and help as much as possible.

 

Sharon Badrock – CAFAW

Staff Governor – elected by the staff

Term of Office – three years (Autumn 2014 – Autumn 2017)

Committee – Learning & Standards

Governor Responsibility – N/A

My role as a Child and Family Action Work is very varied and involves the holistic needs of all Children attending St Thomas More Catholic Primary School. Working under the Inclusion side of school in Pastoral Care, I am very involved with Safeguarding Vulnerable Children and working closely with their families. My role in school also includes dealing with the behaviour of all children, leading to my involvement with implementing the behaviour policy with the previous Head Teacher. In addition, my other responsibilities are for monitoring and informing the Head about any attendance issues. I feel very passionate about helping all children to thrive and reach their full potential at St Thomas More Catholic School. As staff Governor my aim is to represent all staff and work closely with the Governors is ensuring all children leave school achieving all of their goals and ready for their journey on to Secondary School, so working with others schools to help with their transition is essential.

 

Mrs Nicola Tippen – Head Teacher

Term of Office – Appointed Spring 2017.

 

Alexis Austin – Clerk to the Governor

Term of Office – open ended appointed

Responsibilities – ensuring that the governing body operates within both Instrument of Governance and the Code of Conduct and all legislative and statutory requirements.

I have been associated with the school for some 37 years with my three children attending St Thomas More as did three of my grandchildren. During this time I have been on the PTA, a Governor and for the last ten years I have been Clerk to the Governors. I was also a Governor at St Benedict’s school and Clerk to their Governors for some time.

 

VACANCY FOR PARENT GOVERNOR

We currently have a vacancy for a parent governor at St Thomas More School. Please can any interested parents let the school administrator Mrs Gannon know at the school office. With thanks.